Thursday, November 16, 2006

Raining cats and dogs


The way things happen sometimes amazes me. Really.
I had orientation the other day, and you would never guess who else was in my class with me?
Only the 2nd most important person in the City. Yeah some serious pull.
And we got along well, so well we went to get finger printed together.
So it looks like she too is looking for staff (imagine that).
Oh and in passing after talking to who I thought was just another regular employee she introduces me to her boss The Mayor.
Then I get the grand tour, while talked about my qualifications. She told me to call her anytime and she came by to see me yesterday too to talk so we will see how this all pans out.

Shit when it rains it pours.

Oh and only me, when I was sitting waiting for my interview one of the managers from my office comes up and sees me sitting there
"Hi Random, what are you doing on this floor?"
Me ........... ( I must have looked really guilty)
"OH NO, really you have only been here 6 days?"
Me............

Then the lady who is interviewing me comes out and tells him to get away from me (joking of coarse)

AND THEN after my interview I tell my manager that her manager caught me red handed interviewing for another position so I wanted to give her a heads up.

THEN

She gave me a guilt trip. She told me that people may think the wrong thing about me, interviewing after only being in my position for 6 days. I told her I needed to think about me and if she would offer me the same amount with 3 times the benefits (whats being offered) I would stay forever.
So she gives me her blessing then takes it away!

Oh well thats life. Things are good though I am not going to worry about it. Just sit back and relax

5 comments:

T-girl said...

I can't get people to buy Tupperware to save my life and YOU are getting job offers up the gazoo!!! LOL Congrates!!!! Maybe it is cosmic and will come to me also, I DO have someone who is intersting in buying some stuff... hope she hurries as I only have 7 more days or I lose my ability to SELL the crap! LMAO

The MAYOR!!!! That would be... stressfull!!! LOL

Anonymous said...

Don't worry about that. You're doing what's best for you. People respect your performance - and that is showing.

melanie said...

hey, if she is laying a guilt trip on you its because she is going to have to go through the whole process of hiring someone.

let her have her own worries. You take care of you. And if you have any doubts about what people think of your interviewing, tell them, you have to pay for your life, just like they do!

congrats on landing in great space!

Anne said...

Maybe it will work out at the new job and then those people and their "bad impressions" can go jump in the lake. Or I guess it would be the ocean there. Regardless. They can jump.

Good Luck!

Anonymous said...

you do have to do what's good for you. i say follow the money and benefits. what's the point of a good job without the pay?

good luck.

 
This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright © 2010