Wednesday, April 28, 2010

7 pounds baby!! And a rant

Yeah I lost it!

I wish it was more but its a start. 1 month 7 pounds at this rate I will be 90 before I am at my goal

On a side note, I am so disappointed in friends right now.

I had something planned. Something big, and I asked for the support of people I "thought" were friends.

Friend 1 (who I asked 3 weeks ago to attend) I can't I have to work.

Me- Well its 3 weeks away, on a Wednesday evening I am SURE you can get it covered.

Friend 1 - I can't I work.

So umm yeah.

Friend 2 YES I am coming I would be happy to be there.


Friend 2 (texts me this morning after avoiding 4 messages about the event) I just got a HUGE tax bill for my car I can't come.

Me -Serious? What does a tax bill for your car have to do with supporting me this evening, if you did not want to go that is all that you had to say. We are all adults here and I totally understand but there is no reason to avoid me....

Friend 2- No response.

Frustrated yes I am. But I will get over it. The thing that hurts is if either of these "friends" asked me to be there for them I would be in a heart beat. For instance, this past weekend it was friend #1 birthday bash. I attended BOTH evenings events and so did the husband. Which was HUGE for him. And she can not even attend one thing for me for an hour?

Does this happen to anyone else? Or just me?

I hate to be negative Nancy but in my experience it seems the more I put myself out there the more I care about people and let them in, the more I am disappointed?

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Winner Winner!

So this fabulous Lysol giveaway was won by

Steph over at Watching Airplanes!

I am so excited for her to get this because its the most fabulous thing since moisturizing hand sanitizer.. which YOU ALL WON!!!

I am a coupon god and I have an "overstock" of this fabulous stuff from Gold Bond and its hand sanitizer however its ALSO LOTION! And for someone who washes their hands as much as me this stuff is FABULOUS!!

So just for entering my giveaway (I think there were 7 of you) YOU ALL WIN A SMALL BOTTLE OF fabulous moisturizing hand sanitizer!

So email me y'alls addresses crazyrandommusings at yahoo dot ca and your surprise will be in the mail!

Well except for Steph who has not only won the FABULOUS Lysol dispenser she will also have some more fabulous goodies in her package!

Thanks for all that entered!

Thursday, April 22, 2010


So I don't know if y'all are like me, but when new products come out I am always so skeptical to try them

The NEW Lysol Hands free soap dispenser was one of the things I "wanted" to try but did not want to spend $15 to see if I was going to like it.

Turns out I LOVE IT! Its so fabulous, especially in the kitchen. I never realized how yucky my hands get when preparing dinner and its just so darn easy!!


Why? Well because I am a couponing goddess and I figure there are some of you that want to try it too and do not want to fork over the $$ to try a $15 soap dispenser?

So what I am giving away to a fellow blogger is One Lysol hands free starter kit, as well as a refill! And some more goodies too! But they will be a surprise!

Giveaway runs till Sunday April 25th at 9pm Central Time!

How to enter:

1. Leave a comment (1 entry)

2. Leave a comment that you are a follower (1 entry)

3. Blog about it and let me know by leaving a comment (1 entry)

YAY!! Who does not love FREE stuff!! And its FABULOUS free stuff too!!

And this post is not in anyway paid for sponsored by the makers of Lysol all opinions expressed are my own.. : )

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

What Not to Wear Wednesdays!

I'm back!!

I post a week is so not acceptable. I have a HUGE amount of stuff going on right now and I am SO happy. Things are really starting to look up!

Anyways without further adu....

All I can say about this is.. Its her friends fault.. Because OBVIOUSLY nothing she is wearing fits

This is just so strange to me??

Oh and come back tomorrow.. For a GIVEAWAY!! How fun!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Work is sucking the life out of me!

So I ended up sick again. Yep bronchitis AGAIN! So the Dr had banned me from Yoga.

umm its been 1 1/2 months and I think I may go back today...

On a funny note, at work the other night this lady hands me her payment and says


Ummm ok lady, just because you pay your bill with $60 in singles....

And just for the record, she was SO a stripper. Clear heals, trashy makeup, boobies all out and all!

Oh and y'all know how I love me some thrift stores? Well I found this DARLING little end table that I LOVE and the top is all stained so I bought it for $2.50 brought it home (the hubby thinks its ugly) and upon further investigation I found some stamps on it.

Yeah this table I bought for $2.50 SELLS ON EBAY FOR $2400!!!!!

Its a vintage antique table by Weiman furniture!!!

How lucky is that! Now I just have to figure out what I am going to do!

Wednesday, April 07, 2010

Do you see that?

So as cool as I think this is (growing up on Harley's and learning to ride a motorcycle before I learned to drive a car)

Its so unsafe...

But it looks pretty damn cool.. the DOG LOVED it!

I wish I would have gotten a video!

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

Letting myself down

OK so a little pity party for myself.

I vowed on April 1st to start a 28 day detox. Which is basically eating right and exercising more.

Guess how good I am doing?

Oh yeah. Well the good news is I am not gaining any weight and the bad news is I am not losing any.

I know tomorrow is a new day to start fresh, but when you wake up in the morning and all you want to do is eat cookies, and candy this is going to be harder than I thought!

Any suggestions? Its already the 6th and NOTHING is happening to my body! Well I guess I should just scare y'all with some gross pictures of me in a bikinni.. I am sure that will do it for me!
This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright © 2010